Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

Edo Japan Restaurants Ltd. (“Edo Japan” or “Edo”) respects the privacy of our customers, visitors and users of our online services, website, apps, portals and third-party tools. We collect and use personal information about you to create, maintain and enhance a relationship that allows us to deliver top-quality, personalized services to our customers.

At Edo we make every effort to protect the personal information shared with us. We do not obtain any personal information automatically. This Privacy Policy, as well as handling, disclosure and use of your personal information adhere to CSA’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (Can/CSA-Q830-96). This is the generally accepted standard based on the Government of Canada’s privacy legislation, the “Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)” and the Government of Alberta’s “Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA)”.

We want you to understand how and under what circumstances your personal information is collected and used. We want to be clear on the steps we are taking to ensure that your information is used according to good business practices and protected accordingly. We are careful to ensure that your personal information is used responsibly and only for your intended purpose.

 

ACCOUNTABILITY

Edo Japan’s Privacy Officer is responsible for the creation, oversight and implementation of our privacy management program and procedures to protect personal information, for answering your privacy-related questions, and for providing you with information about our privacy practices.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Private and Confidential

Attn: Privacy Officer

EDO JAPAN RESTAURANTS LTD.

310-6807 RAILWAY ST SE

CALGARY, AB T2H 2V6

CANADA

Email: privacy@edojapan.com

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

The following are examples of the type of information that we may ask you to provide when completing online / electronic business transactions:

  • Your identity and/or contact information such as your first and last name, address, mobile phone number, and email address;
  • Your date of birth;
  • Your purchase history with us, which could include billing history, product purchases, frequency of visits;
  • Your communications with us such as customer service inquiries, information requested by you or provided to you, responses to surveys or contest entries.

 

WHY WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Since Edo Japan is a quick service food and beverage restaurant, we require basic personal information to communicate with you, conduct online transactions with you and provide value-added services to you. The information we request from you will be used for the following purposes:

  1. To help us determine your food preferences – We continually optimize and enhance our menu according to what our guests enjoy most.
  2. To verify your identity – We want to keep your personal information secure and protect your individual transactions by having you verify your account and payment information when ordering from us.
  3. To administer and fulfill promotions and contests – Edo is an exciting place and we regularly conduct special offers, promotions and menu changes. We wouldn’t want you to miss out.
  4. To help us improve our standards and quality of service – We are always looking for ways to improve our products and services.
  5. To deliver geographically relevant content – Edo has locations across Canada. We want to make sure that you get content relevant to where you are.
  6. To optimize our business, locations and staffing – We keep an eye on where our guests enjoy our services, and adjust our brick and mortar operations accordingly.
  7. To meet legal and regulatory requirements – We are required to collect and use personal information to meet our contractual, legal and regulatory obligations to you and others.

 

WHEN AND HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Edo Japan does not sell or provide your personal information to third parties for the purpose of solicitation. However, there are some instances where we may share your personal information internally or with trusted business partners.

  1. Subject to applicable regulations, your personal information may be shared with Edo subsidiaries or partner corporations.
  2. Your personal information may also be disclosed to an organization or a person directly employed by Edo to perform functions on our behalf, including market research, menu tasting, target marketing, data processing, location scouting, or to provide auxiliary online services.
  3. Third-party organizations used by Edo to provide customer service, or collect and process payment information.

In all circumstances, your information is shared in strict confidence, under legal agreements, and only for its intended purpose.

 

INTERNATIONAL OPERATIONS AND DATA TRANSFERS

Unless there is a legal or regulatory requirement to store, access and use personal information on Canadian soil, we may use third-party IT cloud platforms located outside of Canada to process and/or store personal information. Please be advised that personal information in the custody of these third-party platforms may be subject to access by the law enforcement authorities of those jurisdictions in which the third parties are located. Wherever possible we will encrypt personal information with algorithms that can only be accessed by our organization.

Our Privacy Officer can provide further detail about how we store, process and safeguard personal information.

 

OPENNESS

Edo Japan makes clear and transparent notice of our privacy practices publicly available with this Privacy Policy and with the notifications that we provide to you at the time that we collect your personal information from you. You are also welcome to contact our Privacy Officer (see accountability section above for contact information) to seek additional information about our privacy policies and practices.

 

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

At any time, you can review, edit or request removal of information you have provided to Edo Japan within the requirements as outlined in Withdrawing Your Consent below. Upon written request addressed to the Edo’s Privacy Officer (see Accountability section above for contact information), we will also provide you with a list of entities to whom we have disclosed your personal information.

 

WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT

You can withdraw or refuse consent for us to use your personal information at any time:

  1. You can have your contact information removed from our marketing, SMS, and email lists, or customer service records, by sending an email to privacy@edojapan.com.
  2. You may refuse to provide your personal information to us. You may also withdraw your consent at any time and unsubscribe from our email opt-in.
  3. Where information is stored with our third parties, we will proceed as necessary to remove your information as requested. If you decide that you no longer want us to send you further communications, we may still contact you for food safety reasons

Withdrawing or refusing to provide basic personal information may hamper or entirely prevent us from providing goods and services to you.

 

CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

Edo Japan’s Privacy Officer is responsible for receiving your privacy related questions. You may send us your privacy related questions or challenge our compliance with our Privacy Policy by submitting your concern to our Privacy Officer:

Private and Confidential

Attn: Privacy Officer

EDO JAPAN RESTAURANTS LTD.

310-6807 RAILWAY ST SE

CALGARY, AB T2H 2V6

CANADA

Email: privacy@edojapan.com

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information handling practices. We will post any changes here and, if significant, we will notify you of any changes over email. We will also keep outdated and past policies linkable here for your review.

 

©2021 Edo Japan Restaurants Ltd. All Rights Reserved.