Notice of fraudulent Edo Japan social media accounts and contest links

Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

Edo Japan Restaurants Ltd. ("Edo") respects the privacy of our customers, visitors and users of our online services, website, apps, portals and third-party tools. We collect and use personal information about you to create, maintain and enhance a relationship that allows us to deliver top-quality, personalized services to our customers.

At Edo we make every effort to protect the personal information shared with us.  We do not obtain any personal information automatically.  This Privacy Policy, as well as handling, disclosure and use of your personal information adhere to CSA’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (Can/CSA-Q830-96). This is the generally accepted standard based on the Government of Canada’s privacy legislation, the "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)" and the Government of Alberta's "Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA)".

We want you to understand how and under what circumstances your personal information is collected and used. We want to be clear on what we are doing to ensure that your information is used according to good business practices and protected accordingly. We are careful to ensure that your personal information is used responsibly and only for your intended purpose.

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

The following are examples of the type of information that we may ask of you when completing online / electronic business transactions:

  • Your identity or contact information such as your name, address, mobile number, and e-mail address;
  • Your date of birth;
  • Your purchase history with us, which could include billing, products, frequency of visits;
  • Your communications with us such as customer service inquiries, information requested by you or provided to you, responses to surveys or contest entries.

WHY DO WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Since Edo is a quick service food and beverage retailer, we require basic personal information in order to conduct online transactions and provide value-added services to you. We understand that some of the information we ask for may be sensitive, which is why we use it for the following purposes:

  1. To help us determine the type of food you like to eat – We continually optimize and enhance our menu according to what our guests enjoy most.
     
  2. To inform you of promotions, events and news – Edo is an exciting place and we have regular offers, promotions and menu changes. We wouldn’t want you to miss out.

  3. To optimize our business, locations and staffing – We keep an eye on where our guests enjoy our services, and adjust our brick and mortar operations accordingly.

  4. To meet legal and regulatory requirements – Collecting and using personal information is required for us to meet our contractual obligations to you, or our legal and regulatory obligations to others.

 

WHEN AND HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Edo does not sell or provide your personal information to third-parties for the purpose of solicitation. However, there are some instances where we may share your personal information internally or with trusted business partners.

  1. Subject to applicable regulations, your personal information may be shared with Edo subsidiaries or partner corporations.

  2. Your personal information may also be disclosed to an organization or a person directly employed by Edo to perform functions on our behalf, including market research, menu tasting, target marketing, data processing, location scouting, or to provide auxiliary online services.

  3. Organizations used by Edo to collect and process payment information.

In all circumstances, your information is shared in strict confidence, under legal agreements, and only for its intended purpose.

 

WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT

You can withdraw or refuse consent for us to use your personal information at any time:

  1. You can have your contact information removed from our marketing, SMS and Email lists by calling us directly at 403-215-8800 or by sending an email to contactus@edojapan.com.

  2. You may refuse to provide your personal information to us. You may also withdraw your consent at any time.

Withdrawing or refusing to provide basic personal information may hamper or entirely prevent us from providing goods and services to you.

 

©2020 Edo Japan Restaurants Ltd. All Rights Reserved.